Back to Blog
Market Data

Bangalore Commercial Zones, H2 2026 Update: Outlet Census by Zone

Lokazen Team
Editorial date:
10 min read

Published

bangalorecommercial real estatezone guideh2 2026market dataretail leasingf&b expansion
Sunlit empty ground-floor commercial unit in Bangalore with a full-height glass front looking out onto a leafy street of shopfronts.

Editorial illustration. Not a listed property, verified location or measured layout.

Quick answer: On Lokazen's 23 October 2026 census, Bangalore's 13 commercial zones hold 35,467 active brand outlets across 428 zoned locality rows. Kanakapura Road is the largest zone (5,281 outlets), followed by Hosur Road / Koramangala (4,071) and CBD / Central (4,054). F&B is 52.5% of all zoned outlets. 3,674 of the active rows (10.4%) were added to the census on or after 1 July 2026; that is coverage growth plus new openings, not openings alone.

35,467
Active outlets, 13 zones
13
Commercial zones
428
Zoned locality rows
52.5%
F&B share

Our April zone breakdown and the H1 2026 retrospective are still drawing citations. This H2 update does not repeat their rent narrative. It answers a different question with the current census: where are Bangalore's brand outlets now, zone by zone, and how did the picture change in the second half of the year?

How the zones are defined

Lokazen groups locality rows into 13 named commercial corridors in its bangalore_zones table. Every outlet is counted once, through its locality row's zone. Locality rows without a zone assignment are excluded from the zone totals here, so the city-wide outlet count is higher than the zoned total. Brand counts are distinct brand IDs within each zone; a chain present in several zones is counted in each, so zone brand counts do not add to a city total.

Zone by zone

Active outlets by zone

35,467 verified operating outlets across 13 zones. Pulled 23 October 2026.

Kanakapura Road
5,281
Hosur Road / Koramangala
4,071
CBD / Central
4,054
North / Airport
3,794
Bannerghatta Road
2,942
Tumkur Road / NW
2,873
Kammanahalli / Banaswadi (NE)
2,823
Outer Ring Road
2,693
Whitefield
2,509
Old Madras Road / Indiranagar
2,343
Sarjapur Road
869
Electronic City
712
Mysore Road
503
Active means is_active not false and business status not closed permanently or temporarily.
ZoneLocality rowsActive outletsDistinct brandsF&B shareRetail shareAdded since 1 Jul
Kanakapura Road425,2814,21042.8%35.6%514
Hosur Road / Koramangala274,0713,32054.2%23.8%344
CBD / Central604,0543,25054.6%29.6%461
North / Airport683,7942,79153.8%27.7%462
Bannerghatta Road282,9422,43451.0%26.4%291
Tumkur Road / NW412,8732,26748.3%34.0%329
Kammanahalli / Banaswadi (NE)252,8232,42752.5%25.5%214
Outer Ring Road252,6932,20657.0%24.2%195
Whitefield322,5091,85654.0%26.3%318
Old Madras Road / Indiranagar242,3432,03257.6%22.1%151
Sarjapur Road2586970157.9%21.9%115
Electronic City1671256763.5%19.2%117
Mysore Road1550338363.4%24.5%163

The top three zones hold 13,406 outlets, 37.8% of the zoned total. The three smallest (Sarjapur Road, Electronic City and Mysore Road) together hold 2,084. Locality row counts matter when reading these totals: North / Airport spreads 3,794 outlets across 68 rows, while Hosur Road / Koramangala packs 4,071 into 27.

Kanakapura Road leads on volume, CBD on brand concentration

Kanakapura Road's lead comes from breadth. It has the highest retail count of any zone (1,882, 35.6% of its outlets) and the highest wellness count (992). The mix reads like a residential catchment: daily-needs retail and wellness sit alongside food.

Hosur Road / Koramangala and CBD / Central are close on total outlets but differ in mix. Hosur Road / Koramangala is 54.2% F&B. CBD / Central has the most closed or inactive rows on record (1,118), which reflects a long, high-churn trading history as much as current weakness.

Where F&B and retail weigh most

By share, the most F&B-weighted zones are Electronic City (63.5%), Mysore Road (63.4%) and Sarjapur Road (57.9%). The most retail-weighted are Kanakapura Road (35.6%), Tumkur Road / NW (34.0%) and CBD / Central (29.6%).

For a food brand, high F&B share is both proof of demand and a warning on competition. For a retail brand, the retail-weighted zones show where shoppers already expect to buy, which can shorten the ramp for a new store.

What changed in H2: census additions

Lokazen records when each outlet row entered the census. Of today's 35,467 active zoned outlets, 3,674 were added on or after 1 July 2026. This number mixes two things: genuinely new stores, and existing stores that our coverage reached for the first time. We do not split them, and we do not call the figure "openings".

Relative to zone size, the largest H2 additions were in Mysore Road (163 of 503, 32.4%), Electronic City (16.4%) and Sarjapur Road (13.2%). The smallest share was in Old Madras Road / Indiranagar (6.4%). Smaller zones growing fastest is consistent with coverage catching up in outer corridors, so read these as "better measured", not necessarily "booming".

Closed and inactive rows

Across the 13 zones, 8,289 outlet rows are marked closed or inactive. They are excluded from every active count above. Closure records accumulate over time, so a large closed count partly reflects how long a zone has been tracked. Use it as a churn signal alongside, not instead of, a site visit and a check on the specific street.

How to use the zone view

  • Start with the zone to frame competition and catchment, then move to a named locality guide such as Brookefield and ITPL Main Road, BTM Layout by stage or Koramangala.
  • Pair zone outlet counts with rent records from our Q3 2026 rent check; outlet density and rent do not always move together.
  • Treat additions as a coverage-plus-openings signal, and verify any "new hotspot" claim on the ground.
  • Brief Lokazen with a locality, a format and a unit size, not a zone name alone.

Sources and scope

Lokazen bangalore_zones, bangalore_localities (joined by zone_id) and bangalore_brand_outlets (joined by locality_id), pulled 23 October 2026, India time. Active rows only: is_active not false and business status not closed permanently or temporarily. "Added since 1 July" uses the row's created_at date. Locality rows without a zone assignment are excluded. Counts describe Lokazen's verified census, not every business in the city.

Work with Lokazen

Brands pay; owners list free. Bring a format brief and Lokazen returns five scored matches from verified inventory and location intelligence. Start your brand search, or list a commercial unit free on lokazen.in.

Frequently asked questions

Which Bangalore zone has the most brand outlets in H2 2026?
Kanakapura Road, with 5,281 active outlets on Lokazen's 23 October 2026 census, followed by Hosur Road / Koramangala (4,071) and CBD / Central (4,054).
How many brand outlets does Lokazen track across Bangalore zones?
35,467 active outlets across 13 commercial zones and 428 zoned locality rows. Locality rows without a zone are excluded from that total.
What share of Bangalore outlets are F&B?
F&B is 52.5% of active zoned outlets on the 23 October 2026 census. Retail is 27.8% and wellness 17.0%.
How many new outlets opened in Bangalore in H2 2026?
Lokazen does not report an openings figure. 3,674 active rows were added to the census on or after 1 July 2026, which combines new stores and existing stores reached for the first time.
Which zone is the most F&B-heavy?
Electronic City, where F&B is 63.5% of active outlets.
Does this replace the April zone breakdown?
No. The April breakdown covers zone character and rent benchmarks. This H2 update adds the current outlet census by zone and the H2 census additions.
Why do zone brand counts not add up to a city total?
A brand present in several zones is counted once in each zone, so summing zone brand counts would double count chains.

Work with Lokazen

Brands get scored Bangalore shortlists from verified listings. Owners get their space in front of brands that are actively looking.

More data-led guides on the Lokazen blog.