Back to Blog
Market Insights

Diwali 2026: Online Festive Sales Slipped Early. Which Bangalore Store Categories Are Winning?

Lokazen Team
Editorial date:
7 min read

Published

diwali 2026festive retailonline vs offlinebangaloreapparelelectronicssweetsmall vs high street
Clear morning on a Bangalore high street as shopkeepers on ladders hang paper lanterns and marigold garlands over saree, footwear and sweets shops, with clay diyas lined on the steps before Diwali.

Editorial illustration. Not a listed property, verified location or measured layout.

Quick answer: Online festive sales opened 7 to 10% below last year (Datum Intelligence, 7 to 10 Oct 2026), but stores are not standing still. As of 26 October 2026, Lokazen counts 15,978 active Bangalore outlets in six Diwali categories, and only 6.6% sit in malls. Apparel, electronics and sweets on high streets carry the season.

15,978
Festive-category outlets
1,048
Inside malls
5,336
In South Bangalore
7 to 10%
Early online dip (Datum)

Did online Diwali sales really slow down in 2026?

Only at the start. Datum Intelligence estimates online festive sales of Rs 29,800 crore to Rs 30,900 crore between 7 and 10 October, 7 to 10% below the same four days in 2025 (BusinessLine, 12 Oct 2026). Last year had a GST cut pulling purchases forward, and this year phones are dearer with less upgrade buzz. Mobiles are expected to fall to 30% of festive online sales from 35%.

  • The season is longer, not smaller. Datum still expects the full online season at Rs 1.50 to 1.55 lakh crore, up 25 to 29%, with more shoppers and a smaller average basket (Economic Times, 22 Oct 2026).
  • Spending is moving closer to Diwali. The first week is expected to take 46% of the season against 48% in 2025, and quick commerce 16% against 12% (BusinessLine).
  • Traders expect a record. CAIT estimates Navratri to Diwali trade above Rs 7 lakh crore, 15 to 18% above last year (Zee Business, 14 Oct 2026).

Diwali falls on Sunday, 8 November 2026 (timeanddate), so the next two weeks are the walk-in peak for physical stores.

Which store categories win when shoppers go offline for Diwali?

The categories people want to touch, try or taste. CAIT's split of expected festive trade puts gold and jewellery at 10%, electronics at 8%, readymade garments at 7% and sweets at 5%. Here is how many Bangalore stores serve each one.

Festive categoryActive Bangalore outletsInside mallsMall shareCAIT expected share of festive trade
Apparel5,4915339.7%Readymade garments 7%
Electronics2,882913.2%Electronics and electricals 8%
Bakery2,316502.2%Bakery and confectionery 3%
Jewellery2,0281195.9%Gold, silver and jewellery 10%
Dessert1,862864.6%Sweets and namkeen 5%
Footwear1,39916912.1%Footwear 2%

Apparel is the biggest festive store base in the city at 5,491 outlets, nearly double electronics (2,882). Footwear has the highest mall share at 12.1%, while bakeries are almost entirely high-street at 2.2%. Mall data points the same way: Phoenix Mills malls grew retail consumption 32% in April to June 2026, with jewellery up 55% and electronics up 61% against 24% for fashion (Datum Intelligence 2026 Festive Outlook).

Electronics stores also expect a good season: Vijay Sales is guiding for 20 to 25% festive value growth as EMIs soften price hikes (CNBC TV18, 14 Oct 2026). For store formats by category, see our apparel and footwear retail space guide and the electronics and mobile retail space guide.

Where in Bangalore are the festive shopping stores?

Festive-category outlets by zone

13,763 zone-tagged outlets of 15,978. Lokazen census, 26 October 2026.

South
5,336 · 38.8%
East
3,054 · 22.2%
North
2,343 · 17.0%
Central
1,876 · 13.6%
West
1,154 · 8.4%
Six categories: apparel, footwear, electronics, jewellery, bakery, dessert and sweets.

South Bangalore holds 5,336 festive-category outlets, 38.8% of the zone-tagged total and more than East and Central combined (4,930). It leads every one of the six categories, including 1,924 apparel stores and 1,042 electronics stores. West Bangalore is the thinnest at 1,154.

Which Bangalore localities are the Diwali shopping hotspots?

LocalityFestive outletsApparel and footwearElectronicsJewelleryBakery and sweets
Jayanagar4711939212264
Rajajinagar263111646028
Marathahalli248113525627
Basavanagudi19565485428
Indiranagar17458232073
J P Nagar17063293543
Whitefield16063302740
Yelahanka15259314022
KR Puram1385937348
Koramangala1303315874

Jayanagar is the city's festive shopping capital at 471 outlets, almost double Rajajinagar (263). Marathahalli (248) is the biggest pocket outside the old south and west cores. Indiranagar and Koramangala skew to sweets and desserts (73 and 74), which suits gifting boxes and last-minute treats more than big-ticket purchases. Our Dhanteras 2026 jewellery store map goes deeper on jewellers, and the Jayanagar and JP Nagar commercial space guide covers the south pocket.

Are malls or high streets winning Bangalore's festive season?

High streets hold the store count: 14,930 of 15,978 festive-category outlets (93.4%) are outside malls. Malls concentrate fashion, though. In the six largest malls by festive outlets, apparel and footwear make up most of the mix.

MallFestive-category outletsOf which apparel and footwear
Phoenix Marketcity173118 (68.2%)
Phoenix Mall of Asia153118 (77.1%)
Forum South Bengaluru11277 (68.8%)
Orion Mall10375 (72.8%)
Mantri Square6750 (74.6%)
Lulu Mall6542 (64.6%)

Phoenix Marketcity (173) and Phoenix Mall of Asia (153) lead. For the trade-offs between the two formats, read our high street vs mall scorecard.

What should brands do in the last two weeks before Diwali?

  • Staff for a late peak. Datum expects a smaller share of spend in week one, so the final fortnight before 8 November matters more than last year.
  • Sell what screens cannot. Try-on apparel, demo-led electronics and fresh sweets are where stores beat a delivery app.
  • Go where the base already is. Jayanagar, Rajajinagar and Marathahalli hold the deepest festive clusters, and shoppers walk the strip to compare.
  • Plan the 2027 season now. Most new stores need two to five weeks of walk-ins before the peak, so 2027 leases should close by August.

Food and beverage brands should read our festive season 2026 leasing playbook for F&B and the bakery and dessert space guide.

What does this mean for property owners?

Ground-floor units with clean frontage on festive strips such as Jayanagar 4th Block, Rajajinagar and Marathahalli are what apparel, electronics and sweets brands ask for. Name the strip, frontage width and parking in your listing. Lokazen's rent records date from April 2026, so we do not quote a current rent here; for dated benchmarks, use the area-wise commercial rent guide.

Sources and scope

News and reports: BusinessLine, 12 Oct 2026 (Datum Intelligence); Economic Times, 22 Oct 2026; Zee Business, 14 Oct 2026 (CAIT); Datum Intelligence 2026 Festive Outlook, Sep 2026; CNBC TV18, 14 Oct 2026; timeanddate, Diwali 2026. Third-party figures belong to their sources and are national, not Bangalore-only. Outlet counts: Lokazen outlet census, active and operating outlets tagged Apparel, Footwear, Electronics, Jewellery, Bakery or Dessert, as of 26 October 2026, India time. Zone shares use the 13,763 zone-tagged outlets. Locality counts use locality tags. Benchmarks, not listings or quotes.

Work with Lokazen

Brands pay; owners list free. If you are an apparel, electronics, jewellery or sweets brand planning stores for the 2027 festive season, bring a format brief and Lokazen returns scored matches from verified inventory and location intelligence: see how it works for brands. If you own a ground-floor unit on a festive shopping strip, list it free on lokazen.in.

Frequently asked questions

When is Diwali 2026?
Diwali 2026 falls on Sunday, 8 November 2026. Dhanteras is on Friday, 6 November.
Are online Diwali sales down in 2026?
Only at the start. Datum Intelligence estimates online sales for 7 to 10 October 2026 were 7 to 10% below the same days in 2025, but it still expects the full online season to grow 25 to 29%.
Which shopping area in Bangalore has the most Diwali stores?
Jayanagar has the most festive-category outlets in Lokazen's census at 471, followed by Rajajinagar (263) and Marathahalli (248), as of 26 October 2026.
How many apparel and electronics stores are there in Bangalore?
Lokazen's census counts 5,491 active apparel outlets and 2,882 electronics outlets in Bangalore as of 26 October 2026, plus 1,399 footwear stores.
Is it better to shop for Diwali in a mall or on a high street in Bangalore?
Most festive stores are on high streets: only 6.6% of Bangalore's apparel, footwear, electronics, jewellery, bakery and sweets outlets are inside malls. Malls lean to fashion brands.
Which categories sell most during Diwali in India?
CAIT expects grocery and FMCG to take 12% of festive trade in 2026, gold and jewellery 10%, electronics 8%, and readymade garments, consumer durables and gifts 7% each.

Work with Lokazen

Brands get scored Bangalore shortlists from verified listings. Owners get their space in front of brands that are actively looking.

More data-led guides on the Lokazen blog.