Back to Blog
Market Insights

The October D2C Funding Wave Wants Nearly 300 New Stores. Where in Bangalore Should They Go?

Lokazen Team
Editorial date:
7 min read

Published

d2c brandsfashion retailfootwearstore expansionbangaloredailyobjectsthe pant projectcomethigh street
Golden-hour Bangalore high street lined with rain trees, with a row of modern glass-front brand stores showing sneakers, folded clothing and bags as shoppers walk in past a parked scooter

Editorial illustration. Not a listed property, verified location or measured layout.

Quick answer: Start where fashion demand is deep but D2C peers are thin. As of 28 Oct 2026, Lokazen counts 7,464 active apparel, footwear and eyewear outlets in Bangalore, yet only 97 stores from 15 digital-first fashion brands. Jayanagar has 199 fashion outlets and one such peer; Rajajinagar, Malleshwaram and Basavanagudi high streets have none.

7,464
Fashion outlets in Bangalore
97
D2C peer stores
30.9%
D2C peers inside malls
10.0%
All fashion inside malls

How many new stores is the October 2026 D2C funding wave planning?

Nearly 300 across India, from three brands alone. Each has said where the money goes, and it is physical retail.

BrandRoundStores todayStore targetSource
DailyObjects (tech accessories, bags)Rs 332 crore Series C18 EBOs150 new EBOs in five yearsInc42, 8 Oct 2026
The Pant Project (menswear)Rs 109 crore Series B25 EBOs150 in two to three yearsBusinessLine, 19 Oct 2026
Comet (sneakers)Rs 100 crore Series B10 stores20 by end of FY27ETBrandEquity, Sep 2026

That is about 285 new doors: 150 from DailyObjects, 125 from The Pant Project and 10 from Comet. DailyObjects told BusinessLine it runs 18 stores today and already sells through close to 350 retail touchpoints, including Apple Premium Reseller outlets. Comet opened its largest store, 2,500 sq ft over two floors, in Jayanagar 3rd Block on 11th Main (India Retailing, Sep 2026). For the wider shift from apps to stores, read our D2C offline expansion analysis; this post covers where in Bangalore these doors should go.

How big is Bangalore's fashion retail base?

Lokazen's census counts 7,464 active fashion outlets: 5,491 apparel, 1,399 footwear and 562 eyewear stores, run by 5,055 brands and independents. Only 749 of them (10.0%) sit inside malls. Bangalore fashion is mostly a high-street business.

Fashion outlets by zone

6,302 zone-tagged outlets of 7,464. Lokazen census, 28 October 2026.

South
2,565 · 40.7%
East
1,326 · 21.0%
North
1,164 · 18.5%
Central
707 · 11.2%
West
540 · 8.6%

South Bangalore holds 40.7% of zone-tagged fashion outlets, nearly as many as East and North combined. For space and frontage benchmarks by format, see our apparel and footwear retail space guide and the eyewear retail space guide.

Where do D2C fashion brands already have stores in Bangalore?

In a few familiar places. We tracked 97 active stores from 15 digital-first fashion and lifestyle brands. 30 of them (30.9%) are in malls, three times the 10.0% mall share of fashion overall. They also hug the metro: 32 of the 68 with a measured distance (47.1%) sit within 1 km of a station, against 34.3% for all fashion.

D2C peer brandActive Bangalore stores
SNITCH25
Rare Rabbit22
Libas9
Mokobara8
Wrogn7
Bewakoof5
The Souled Store5
Nicobar4
Bombay Shirt Company3
Blissclub3

Lenskart, the oldest omnichannel name in the set, runs 154 eyewear stores on its own and is counted separately. The clusters are predictable:

LocalityFashion outletsApparelFootwearD2C peer storesFashion outlets within 1 km of metro
Indiranagar61517659
Orion Mall856220478
Church Street644318364
Phoenix Marketcity Whitefield755913375

Indiranagar has 6 D2C peer stores from 6 different brands on 61 fashion outlets. Orion Mall, Phoenix Marketcity Whitefield and Church Street follow. A new D2C store there competes with its own online audience's favourite brands on the same street.

Which Bangalore localities have fashion demand but few D2C stores?

The South and West high streets. These localities already draw fashion shoppers in volume, yet our census shows one or zero D2C peer stores in each.

LocalityFashion outletsApparelFootwearD2C peer storesFashion outlets within 1 km of metro
Jayanagar199130631185
Marathahalli117793400
Rajajinagar1138922089
Banashankari86582400
Basavanagudi694916061
Malleshwaram674220060
J P Nagar654716049
Commercial Street614416058
  • Jayanagar is the standout. 199 fashion outlets, the most of any locality, 185 of them within 1 km of a metro station, and one D2C peer. Comet's choice of 11th Main for its biggest store fits that gap.
  • West Bangalore is open. Rajajinagar (113), Malleshwaram (67) and Basavanagudi (69) have no D2C peer stores on their high streets, and most of their fashion outlets are near the metro.
  • Footwear clusters exist. Jayanagar (63), Marathahalli (34), Banashankari (24) and Rajajinagar (22) hold the deepest footwear rows outside malls.

Our white-space expansion method explains how to test a gap before you sign.

Which format fits each of these brands?

Brand typeLead formatBangalore pockets to test first
Tech accessories and bags (DailyObjects)Mall kiosk or inline store near electronicsOrion Mall, Phoenix Marketcity Whitefield, then Jayanagar high street
Menswear basics (The Pant Project)Ground-floor high-street storeJayanagar, Malleshwaram, Rajajinagar, Commercial Street
Sneakers (Comet)Large flagship with experience spaceJayanagar is open; Marathahalli or Rajajinagar footwear rows next

Mall versus street is the first call. Our high street vs mall scorecard compares the trade-offs. Brands can see how Lokazen matches brands to space and get five scored options for a brief.

What should property owners on these high streets do?

D2C brands opening a first or second Bangalore store want ground-floor frontage, a clean shell and room for a trial area. Comet's Jayanagar store runs to 2,500 sq ft over two floors. Owners with ground-floor units up to about 2,500 sq ft on Jayanagar, Malleshwaram, Rajajinagar or Basavanagudi main roads are in the pockets this wave should reach. Lokazen's rent records date from April 2026, so we do not quote a current rent; see our area-wise commercial rent guide for dated benchmarks and our Diwali 2026 store category analysis for how fashion is trading this season.

Own a ground-floor unit on a fashion street? List it free on Lokazen with frontage, floor and carpet area.

Sources and scope

News: Inc42, 8 Oct 2026 (DailyObjects); BusinessLine, 8 Oct 2026 (DailyObjects store count); BusinessLine, 19 Oct 2026 (The Pant Project); ETBrandEquity, Sep 2026 (Comet Series B); India Retailing, Sep 2026 (Comet Jayanagar). Store plans belong to the brands as reported. Lokazen outlet counts are active rows in our Bangalore brand outlet census as of 28 Oct 2026: Apparel, Footwear and Eyewear categories and their sub-types. D2C peer stores are the active outlets of SNITCH, Rare Rabbit, Libas, Mokobara, Wrogn, Bewakoof, The Souled Store, Nicobar, Bombay Shirt Company, Blissclub, Neemans, Suta, The Pant Project, Newme and Virgio. Zone tags cover 6,302 of 7,464 fashion outlets; locality names follow our census. Metro distance is to the nearest operating station.

Work with Lokazen

Brands pay; owners list free. Bring a format brief and Lokazen returns five scored matches from verified inventory and location intelligence. Start your brand search, or list a commercial unit free on lokazen.in.

Frequently asked questions

Where should a D2C brand open its first store in Bangalore?
Look for localities with many fashion shoppers and few D2C peers. As of 28 Oct 2026, Jayanagar has 199 fashion outlets and one D2C peer store, and the Rajajinagar, Malleshwaram and Basavanagudi high streets have none.
How many stores will DailyObjects open after its Rs 332 crore round?
DailyObjects plans 150 new exclusive brand outlets across India over five years, up from 18 stores today, according to Inc42 and BusinessLine in October 2026.
How many stores does The Pant Project plan?
The Pant Project plans to grow from 25 exclusive stores to about 150 over the next two to three years after raising Rs 109 crore, BusinessLine reported on 19 October 2026.
Do D2C brands prefer malls or high streets in Bangalore?
They lean on malls more than other fashion retailers: 30.9% of D2C peer stores in our census are in malls, against 10.0% for all 7,464 fashion outlets.
Which Bangalore area has the most clothing and footwear stores?
Jayanagar, with 199 active apparel, footwear and eyewear outlets in Lokazen's census, followed by Marathahalli (117) and Rajajinagar (113).
How big should a D2C fashion store be?
It depends on the format. Comet's Jayanagar flagship is 2,500 sq ft over two floors; our apparel and footwear space guide lists typical ranges by store type.

Work with Lokazen

Brands get scored Bangalore shortlists from verified listings. Owners get their space in front of brands that are actively looking.

More data-led guides on the Lokazen blog.