Back to Blog
Market Insights

bibigo bapsang Lands at Orion Mall: Where Korean and Asian QSR Is Crowded in Bangalore, and Where It Is Not

Lokazen Team
Editorial date:
7 min read

Published

korean foodbibigo bapsanggtgoasian qsrf&bfood courtorion mallrajajinagarbangalore
Sunlit upper-floor food court in a Bangalore mall under a glass skylight, with a modern Korean quick-service counter serving rice bowls, bibimbap and fried chicken as young diners collect trays and eat at wooden tables

Editorial illustration. Not a listed property, verified location or measured layout.

Quick answer: Korean QSR in Bangalore is still thin and clustered. As of 30 Oct 2026, Lokazen counts 647 active Asian food outlets among 22,917 F&B outlets (2.8%), and just 13 dedicated Korean restaurants, eight of them in Koramangala and Indiranagar. West Bangalore, where bibigo bapsang just opened at Orion Mall, has almost none.

647
Asian food outlets
13
Dedicated Korean restaurants
28
GTGO outlets (GOPIZZA, Gochujang)
2.8%
Asian share of all F&B

What is bibigo bapsang, and why did it pick Orion Mall?

bibigo bapsang is the Korean quick-service format of CJ Foods, the company behind the global bibigo food brand. GTGO, which already runs GOPIZZA, Gochujang and Dalkomi in India, opened the first Indian outlet at Orion Mall, Rajajinagar, ET HospitalityWorld reported on 19 Oct 2026. The menu is built around Build Your Own Bapsang bowls, bibimbap, Korean chicken and corndogs at QSR prices.

DetailWhat was announcedSource
First outletOrion Mall, Rajajinagar, BengaluruET HospitalityWorld, 19 Oct 2026
Next openingsThree Bengaluru outlets, more by year endFranchise India, Oct 2026
FormatsStandalone dine-in and food-court outletsFranchise India, Oct 2026
Funding modelCJ Foods funds outlets; GTGO operates and scalesFranchise India, Oct 2026
Target guestGen Z and younger diners into Korean cultureHospitalitynews, 21 Oct 2026

That makes this a Bangalore site-selection story: two more outlets have to land somewhere in the city within weeks. For how global food brands are fighting for the same pockets, see our analysis of foreign F&B brands in Bangalore.

How big is Asian food retail in Bangalore?

Small next to the rest of the food market. Lokazen's census counts 22,917 active F&B outlets in Bangalore. Only 647 of them, run by 400 brands and independents, are Asian: Chinese, pan-Asian, momo, sushi and Korean. Momo and Indo-Chinese chains lead the count, with Beijing Bites at 36 outlets, MomoS at 15 and Wow! Momo at 8.

  • Malls over-index on Asian food. 36 of 723 mall F&B outlets are Asian (5.0%), nearly double the 2.8% city share.
  • About a third sit near the metro. 181 of 574 Asian outlets with a measured distance (31.5%) sit within 1 km of an operating metro station.
  • Korean is a sliver. 13 dedicated Korean restaurants plus 28 GTGO outlets (27 GOPIZZA, 1 Gochujang). 11 of the 28 GTGO outlets (39.3%) are in malls.

Where is Asian and Korean food already crowded in Bangalore?

In the same four pockets that every new food brand tries first.

LocalityF&B outletsAsian outletsAsian shareKorean outlets (incl. GOPIZZA)
Koramangala738405.4%5
Indiranagar676355.2%4
Ashok Nagar448286.2%2
HSR Layout544193.5%1

Koramangala and Indiranagar hold 75 Asian outlets between them and eight of the city's 13 dedicated Korean restaurants, including all three Yum Yum Korean Bucket outlets, Seoul Dak in Koramangala and Hana Korean BBQ in Indiranagar. Ashok Nagar adds Hae Kum Gang and a GOPIZZA inside Garuda Mall. A new Korean QSR here competes for the same young diner on the same street.

Which Bangalore localities have food demand but few Asian outlets?

West and South Bangalore's older residential high streets. They carry hundreds of food outlets, yet Asian food is under 3% of the mix and dedicated Korean restaurants are absent.

LocalityF&B outletsAsian outletsAsian shareKorean outlets (incl. GOPIZZA)
Rajajinagar418143.3%1
Marathahalli36461.6%0
Banashankari32441.2%0
Basavanagudi25841.6%0
Malleshwaram25672.7%1
Vijayanagar20110.5%0
Basaveshwar Nagar18410.5%0
  • Rajajinagar is the obvious anchor. 418 F&B outlets, 14 Asian, and no dedicated Korean restaurant. Orion Mall alone holds 212 active outlets, 68 of them food, with only Burma Burma, Wow! Momo and YouMee in Asian food before bibigo arrived.
  • Vijayanagar and Basaveshwar Nagar are near empty. One Asian outlet each against roughly 200 F&B outlets.
  • Banashankari and Basavanagudi are South gaps. 324 and 258 F&B outlets, four Asian outlets each, zero Korean.
  • Marathahalli is the East gap. 364 F&B outlets, six Asian, a young IT workforce and no Korean restaurant.

Our Malleshwaram and Rajajinagar commercial space guide covers the West high streets in detail, and the white-space expansion method shows how to test a gap before signing.

Food court or high street: which format fits Korean QSR?

FormatWhy it works for Korean QSRWatch out forBangalore pockets to test
Mall food courtBuilt-in Gen Z footfall, weekend peaks, low fit-outRevenue share, CAM, food court rulesOrion Mall, Lulu Mall, Mantri Square, Phoenix Marketcity Whitefield
High-street QSR, 300 to 600 sq ftDelivery radius plus walk-ins, own frontageExhaust, fire NOC, signage approvalsJayanagar, Malleshwaram 8th Cross, Marathahalli main road
Standalone dine-inBrand theatre, group dining, longer dwellHigher rent and capex, slower paybackIndiranagar, Koramangala, Rajajinagar 1st Block

Before signing a food court unit, read our mall term sheet guide on CAM and revenue share. For a street unit, check the kitchen basics in our kitchen exhaust checklist and budget with our cost to open a restaurant in Bangalore guide. QSR space sizes by format sit in our bakery, dessert and QSR space guide.

Brands planning a Korean, Japanese or pan-Asian rollout can see how Lokazen matches F&B brands to space and get five scored options for a brief.

What should property owners in these localities do?

Korean QSR operators want small, ground-floor units with a kitchen exhaust path, a clear 3-phase power supply and room for a few tables. Owners with 300 to 800 sq ft F&B-ready units near colleges, malls or main roads in Rajajinagar, Vijayanagar, Malleshwaram, Banashankari or Marathahalli sit in the pockets where this category is thinnest. Lokazen's rent records date from April 2026, so we do not quote a current rent; our area-wise commercial rent guide has dated benchmarks.

Own an F&B-ready unit? List it free on Lokazen with frontage, floor, carpet area and exhaust details.

Sources and scope

News: ET HospitalityWorld, 19 Oct 2026; Hospitalitynews, 21 Oct 2026; Franchise India, Oct 2026. Outlet plans belong to GTGO and CJ Foods as reported. Lokazen counts are active rows in our Bangalore brand outlet census as of 30 Oct 2026. F&B covers QSR, Asian, Chinese, Restaurant, Casual Dining, Fine Dining, Cafe, Bakery, Dessert, Cloud Kitchen, North Indian, South Indian, Biryani, Beverage and Bar categories. Asian covers the Asian and Chinese categories. Dedicated Korean restaurants are outlets whose names identify Korean food (for example Yum Yum Korean Bucket, Seoul Dak, Hana Korean BBQ, Hi Seoul); GTGO outlets are counted separately. The new bibigo bapsang outlet is not yet in the census. Locality names follow our census. Metro distance is to the nearest operating station.

Work with Lokazen

Brands pay; owners list free. Bring a format brief and Lokazen returns five scored matches from verified inventory and location intelligence. Start your brand search, or list a commercial unit free on lokazen.in.

Frequently asked questions

Where is bibigo bapsang in Bangalore?
The first bibigo bapsang in India opened at the Orion Mall food court in Rajajinagar, Bengaluru, in October 2026. GTGO plans three Bengaluru outlets in its first phase, according to Franchise India.
How many Korean restaurants are there in Bangalore?
As of 30 Oct 2026, Lokazen counts 13 active dedicated Korean restaurants in Bangalore, plus 28 outlets of GTGO brands GOPIZZA and Gochujang. Eight of the 13 are in Koramangala and Indiranagar.
Which area in Bangalore has the most Asian restaurants?
Koramangala, with 40 active Asian outlets in our census, followed by Indiranagar (35) and Ashok Nagar (28).
Is there room for a new Korean QSR in Bangalore?
Yes, outside the usual pockets. Asian food is 2.8% of Bangalore F&B outlets, and localities such as Rajajinagar, Vijayanagar, Banashankari and Marathahalli have hundreds of food outlets but few Asian ones and no dedicated Korean restaurant.
Should a Korean food brand open in a mall or on a high street?
Many start in malls: 39.3% of GTGO outlets in Bangalore are in malls, and Asian food is 5.0% of mall F&B against 2.8% citywide. High-street units suit delivery-led QSR once the brand is known.
Who owns bibigo bapsang in India?
bibigo is a CJ Foods brand. In India, CJ Foods funds the bibigo bapsang outlets and GTGO, the company behind GOPIZZA, operates and scales them, according to Franchise India.

Work with Lokazen

Brands get scored Bangalore shortlists from verified listings. Owners get their space in front of brands that are actively looking.

More data-led guides on the Lokazen blog.